* Have historical facts ~ Click on Name                  


Apicelli, Charles Joseph - General Manager, Max Pollack Co., Groton, CT

Armstrong, Jeffie Areta Johnson Faubion *– Seamstress – Dress Factory – Dallas, TX

Atwood, John - Resident Agent, Williamsville Manufacturing Co., Williamsville, CT

Babcock, Lewis Smith - Receiving Clerk, American Thread Co., Willimantic, CT

Bigelow, Albert W. - Drill Press Operator and Caser, American Thread Co., Willimantic, CT

Boultbee, Edwin - Tailor, Bangor, ME

Carleton, Frank Edwards - Machine Operator, Woolen Mill, No. Brookfield, MA

Chilton, James - Tailor, Canterbury and Sandwich England, Leyden, Holland, later emigrated to Plimoth, MA

Clark, Josephine Katherine Nesline - Corset Molder, Corset Factory, Norwalk, CT

Clark, Mildred Katherine - Stenographer, Shirt Factory, Worcester, MA

Cleveland, William Franklin – Cotton Merchant and Cotton Grower, Mobile, AL and Bayou Sara, AL

Cook, George B.- Card Grinder, Woonsocket, RI

Craw, Walter E. *- Chemical Engineer/Plant Manager-Beldin Heminway Co./Belding Chemical Industry, Grosvenordale, CT

Crocker, Sr., Glyndon Harry *- President and General Manager, Crescent Corset Company, NY

Dalton, Ernest William - Engineer/Designer/Draftsman, Draper Corperation, Hopedale, MA

Delude, Marion Elizabeh Hotchkiss- Millhand-Box Shop, American Thread Company Willimantic, CT

DeWitt, Barnabus *- Tailor, Somerset, Addison, PA

Donahue, Cornelius - Paper Maker, Paper Mill, Manchester, CT

Donahue, Francis Joseph - Carder, Woolen Mill, Manchester, CT

Duke, Joseph Pierce - Cotton Mill Weaver, Overland Cotton Mill, Arapahoe Co., CO

Elbridge, William H. - Cotton Mill Worker, Baltic, CT

Favretti, Giovanna Malvina Lazaris -Weaver, Forstmann Woolen Mills, Clifton-Passaic, NJ, Rawitzer Woolen Mills, Old Mystic, CT, Mystic Manufacturing Co., Mystic, CT, American Velvet Co., Stonington, CT

Ford, James Eley- Beamer Operator, Acetate Yarn Division, Eastman Co., Kingsport, TN

Ford, Nina Lee Spivey- Developmental Lab Tester, Acetate Yarn Division, Eastman Co., Kingsport, TN

Funk, Myrtle Joyce Hanger- Sewing Machine Operator, US Civil Service Comm Dept. of the Army, Jeffersonville, IN

Garner, Ann Scott Williams- Cotton Farmer, Palmetto, GA

Gault, Emory Claudieus- Weaver, Ware Shoals Manufacturing, Ware Shoals, SC

Gault, Raymond Lee- Weaver, Cannon Mills Company, Kannapolis, NC

Guillemette, Melody Lee Smith - Flock Box Operator - Pervel Industries, Plainfield, CT

Guillemette, Wilfred Henry - Warp Tyer- weave room, Pomona Mills, Taftville, CT

Hale, Gardner Cole - Superintendent, Pratt Cotton Mill, Prattville, AL

Harmon, Jacob Osborne - Textile Worker, Myrtle Mill, Gastonia, NC

Hilton, Jerry - Supervisor, Clearwater Finishing Plant, Div. of United Merchants and Manufacturers, Inc., Clearwater, SC

Hopfner, Rudolph - Picker, Cheney Silk Mill, Manchester, CT

Hotchkiss, Marion Elizabeth Delude - Millhand Box Shop, American Thread Co., Willmantic, CT

Hume, James Napier - Cloth Examiner, Ayer Mills, Lowell, MA

Jones, Daisy - Spinner, Palmetto Cotton Mills, Palmetto, GA

Jones, Willie - Textile Worker, Palmetto Cotton Mills, Palmetto, GA

Kierstede, Samuel - Shoe Maker, Staten Island, New York

Lada, Frederick - Dyer, American Thread Company, Willimantic, CT

Laflin, Perley, Jr. - Spinning Supervisor/Inventor, Cotton Mill, Warren, MA

Lantiere, Sue C. - Sewing Machine Operator, Footwear Division Uniroyal Inc. , Naugatuck, CT

LeMay, Joseph - Blacksmith/Machine Operator, Woolen Mill, Amesbury, MA

LeMay, Louis - Spinner, Harmony Cotton Mill, Cohoes, NY

LeMay, Raymond W., Sr. - Parachute Maker, Bonnet Mills, Cohoes, NY

Longmore, Alexander - Weaver, Trumbull County, OH

Loomis, Joseph - Woolen Draper, Windsor, CT

Martin, Zebulon Vance - Textile Plant Overseer/Forman, Arlington Mill, Gastonia, NC

Matte, Marie Louise Giroux - Travelling Salesperson, Dresser Cotton Co., Southbridge, MA

Nardacchione, Emma - Dress Designer; Theatrical Designer; Ladies Accessory Designer; Dress Maker; Member Ladies International Garment Workers Union, Garment District, New York, NY

Nesline, Frank Edward - Spinner, Woolen Mill, Norwalk, CT

Nesline, John Baptist - Fuller, Woolen Mill, Norwalk, CT

Olszta, Elizabeth Gula - Weaver, Cotton Mill, Three Rivers, MA

Olszta, Wladyslaw (William) - Elevator Operator, Woolen Mill, Webster, MA

Post, Jotham - Weaver, Society of Friends, Huntington, Long Island, NY

Rademacher, Herman Alfred - Head Chemist, Arlington Textile Mills, Lawrence, MA

Ransom, Frank Wilson - Saw Filer, Minetto Meridan Company, Minetto, Oswego, NY

Ray, Thomas Andrew - Weaver, The Killingly Worsted Mills, Danielson, CT

Rogers, Thomas *- Camlet Merchant - Plymouth, MA

Seales, Wilma Laverne Wallbaum Bayer - Spinner/Machine Operator, Bradford Woolen Mills, Louisville, KY

Scott, J. B. - Textile Worker, Rome, GA

Shepard, Ralph - Tailor, First at Watertown, MA

Sheedy, Ann J - Blind Stitch and Merrow Needle Worker / Yarn Packer, The Torrington Co., Excelsior Plant, Torrington, CT; American Thread Co., Willmantic, CT

Smith, Mary Ellen - Weaver, Woolen Mill, Lawrence, MA

Weiss, Arthur Francis - Folder, Cambrico Mill, Webster, MA

Wheeler, Stella Barbara Petchark* - Cotton Mill Inspector/Machine Operator, Thread Mill/Max Cto., Clinton, MA/Groton, CT

Whitworth, Frances Minetta Branscom Warner - Leather Worker, A.C. Lawrence Leathers, Peabody, Essex, MA

Young, Muriel Monica Jardine - Cone Winder, Stevens Linnen Co., Dudley, MA; Anglo Fabrics and Elegant Yarns Webster, MA




Home Scholarship Honor Roll Officers Membership Links Contact Us


 Site Created by: Tracy Ashley Crocker